State of West Virginia v. Jonathan Thomas Wright ( 2019 )
[…] 4
    attend petitioner’s arraignment.2 Officer Bosley, who was never on the scene and had no
    personal knowledge of the alleged offense, signed the complaint and appeared for the
    arraignment. According to petitioner, a police officer who had “no direct knowledge, who was
    not present when the offense was supposedly committed, who did not prepare the police report,
    the WV DUI Information Sheet, or the criminal complaint, and who did not participate” in the
    process cannot swear to the truth and accuracy of the facts in the case.
    West Virginia Code § 62-1-5(a)(1) provides, in relevant part, that “any person making an
    arrest without a warrant for an offense committed in his presence or as otherwise authorized by
    law, shall take the arrested person without unnecessary delay before a magistrate of the county
    where the arrest is made.” (Emphasis added). Further, “[i]f a person arrested without a warrant is
    brought before a magistrate, a complaint shall be filed forthwith in accordance with the
    requirements of rules of the Supreme Court of Appeals.” W. Va. Code § 62-1-5(a)(2). Rule 3 of