Tina Marie Leffingwell v. SWVA, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] Syl. Pt. 1, Painter v. Peavy, 192
    W.Va. 189, 
    451 S.E.2d 755
    (1994).
    On appeal, petitioner raises five assignments of error, the first of which challenges the
    circuit court’s finding that petitioner failed to establish actual exposure to an unsafe working
    condition, namely, Hexavalent Chromium.4 Upon our review of the record, we reject petitioner’s
    first assignment of error. We agree with the circuit court that petitioner failed to establish a
    genuine issue of material fact with respect to West Virginia Code § 23-4-2(d)(2)(ii)(A), the first
    element of the deliberate intent statute requiring petitioner to show “[t]hat a specific unsafe
    working condition existed in the workplace which presented a high degree of risk and a strong
    probability of serious injury or death[.]” The record reinforces the circuit court’s finding that
    [petitioner] has presented no evidence that, while employed at SWVA’s
    Huntington facility, Mr. Leffingwell was actually exposed to Hexavalent
    Chromium, let alone exposed to hazardous levels. At most, even with the