Master Mechanical Insulation v. Richard Simmons ( 2013 )
[…] claim for benefits under this chapter is filed or not as a direct
    and proximate result of the specific unsafe working condition.
    W. Va. Code § 23-4-2(d)(2)(ii) (2005) (Repl. Vol. 2010).2 The statute does not, however,
    allow an employer to assert as a defense to a claim of deliberate intention its employee’s
    contributory negligence. See 
    id. See also
    Roberts, 208 W. Va. at 236
    , 539 S.E.2d at 496
    2
    An alternate method of proving an employee’s deliberate intention claim,
    which is not relevant to the instant proceeding, is provided by W. Va. Code § 23-4-2(d)(2)(i)
    (2005) (Repl. Vol. 2010). See W. Va. Code § 23-4-2(d)(2)(i) (providing that an employee
    may establish his/her employer acted with deliberate intention if “[i]t is proved that the
    employer or person against whom liability is asserted acted with a consciously, subjectively
    and deliberately formed intention to produce the specific result of injury or death to an
    employee. This standard requires a showing of an actual, specific intent and may not be
    satisfied by allegation or proof of: (A) Conduct which produces a result that was not
    specifically intended; (B) conduct which constitutes negligence, no matter how gross or
    aggravated; or (C) willful, wanton or reckless misconduct[.]”).
    6
    (“Apart from intoxication and a self-inflicted injury, however, the governing statutes do not
    provide employers with any other defenses to a claim for workers’ compensation benefits.