Charles R. and Linda D. Wright v. Angela Banks, Assessor , 232 W. Va. 602 ( 2013 )
[…] minus of average selling price.
    [Footnoted added.].
    III. The Assessor’s Valuation
    With the Tax Commissioner’s mandated methodology in mind, let us consider
    the Assessor’s evidence in the record before us to determine whether she followed this
    methodology in valuing the Wrights’ home.13 June Bowers, the Assessor’s senior tax
    11
    (...continued)
    and describes the manner in which a data collector is to investigate and record information
    concerning the property.
    12
    See supra n.9.
    13
    West Virginia Code § 11-1-6 (2013) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    The Tax Commissioner shall also, by letter or printed circular,
    give such instructions to the assessors respecting their duties as
    may seem to him judicious; and if any assessor fail to obey such
    instructions, so far as they are not contrary to law, he shall
    forfeit not less than one hundred dollars nor more than five
    (continued...)
    9
    appraiser with more than twenty-five years of experience, testified before the Board
    concerning the appraisal of the Wrights’ home. Ms. Bowers explained that the Assessor