Marc J. Slotnick v. Brent D. Sayre ( 2013 )
[…] deed and the notice of sale meant, “U.S. currency” only. The trial court properly relied on
    3
    accepted legal authority, including Black’s Law Dictionary,3 in determining that “cash” may be
    defined as U.S. currency and many other things, including bank checks. Although petitioner cites
    to American Jurisprudence and other legal sources for the definition of “cash,” none of these
    sources have been adopted in West Virginia’s jurisprudence.
    Petitioner next argues that the circuit court erred in finding that he violated West Virginia
    Code § 38-1-5. That section provides that the “sale [of a trust lien deed] shall be made upon such
    terms as are mentioned in such deed.” Here, the deed of trust required only that payment be
    made in “in cash.” No mention was made of payment in U.S. currency. Because a trustee’s
    authority flows from the deed of trust appointing the trustee and Chapter 38, Article One, neither