Marc J. Slotnick v. Brent D. Sayre ( 2013 )
[…] non-moving party, we conclude that the circuit court correctly found no genuine issue as to any
    material fact and that respondent was entitled to a judgment as a matter of law. We hereby adopt
    and incorporate the circuit court’s well-reasoned findings and conclusions as to the assignments
    of error raised in this appeal. The Clerk is directed to attach a copy of the circuit court’s order to
    this memorandum decision.
    For the foregoing reasons, we affirm.
    4
    West Virginia Code § 38-1-4 provides in part as follows: “Every notice of sale by a
    trustee under a trust deed shall show the following particulars: (a) The time and place of sale; (b)
    the names of the parties to the deed under which it will be made; (c) the date of the deed; (d) the
    office and book in which it is recorded; (e) the quantity and description of the land or other
    property or both conveyed thereby; and (f) the terms of sale.” (Emphasis added.)
    5
    Affirmed.
    ISSUED: November 22, 2013
    CONCURRED IN BY:
    Chief Justice Brent D. Benjamin
    Justice Robin Jean Davis
    Justice Menis E. Ketchum
    Justice Allen H. Loughry II
    DISSENTING:
    Justice Margaret L. Workman
    6