In Re: Wade Brining ( 2013 )
[…] Respondent counters that the West Virginia investigation into petitioner’s criminal activity is
    ongoing, citing State v. Carrico, 
    189 W.Va. 40
    , 43, 
    427 S.E.2d 474
    , 477 (1993), which states that
    “West Virginia has no statute of limitations affecting felony prosecutions.” Accordingly,
    respondent argues that petitioner prematurely filed his motion for the return of unlawfully seized
    property.
    In White, this Court ordered the return of $12,587 in cash and cited to West Virginia Code
    § 62-1A-7: “Property taken pursuant to the warrant shall be preserved as directed by the court or
    magistrate for use as evidence and thereafter shall be returned, destroyed or otherwise disposed of
    as the court or magistrate may direct.” 166 W.Va. at 251, 
    273 S.E.2d at 82
     (quoting W.Va. Code §
    62-1A-7). The $12,587 was ordered returned to the parents of a man later arrested under the
    controlled substances act. 166 W.Va. at 250, 
    273 S.E.2d at 82
    . While arrest warrants had also been