Richard McNemar v. Thomas G. Dyer and Dyer Law Offices ( 2014 )
[…] 2
    Petitioner filed the action in the Circuit Court of Fayette County where he was
    incarcerated at the time. The Circuit Court of Fayette County transferred the action to the Circuit
    Court of Harrison County, in which petitioner was convicted, on December 21, 2011.
    2
    the West Virginia Rules of Civil Procedure. First, petitioner argued that the circuit court
    erroneously granted respondents immunity under the Public Defender Services Act because
    respondents were initially paid by a private retainer. See W.Va. Code § 29-21-20 (immunity from
    liability is afforded to attorneys who are (1) court-appointed; and (2) “whose only compensation
    therefor is paid under the provisions of this article”). Second, petitioner asserted that respondents
    engaged in fraud by causing petitioner to have them appointed to represent him when respondents
    had already been paid a $5,000 retainer. Lastly, petitioner alleged that respondents made
    misrepresentations in their motion to dismiss.