Ron King v. Richard J. and Lorinda J. Nease , 233 W. Va. 252 ( 2014 )
[…] Legislature necessarily intended that “making reproductions” refers to “making copies.”
    Then, without any extended consideration of the terms “actual cost,”9 the circuit court
    declared that the five words under review necessarily refer solely to the duplication costs of
    the requested records.
    To bolster its decision that a search or retrieval fee cannot be imposed under
    authority of FOIA, the circuit court relied upon FOIA statutes enacted by Virginia, Kentucky,
    8
    (...continued)
    § 16-29-2(a) (2011), which provides that “the cost may not exceed seventy-five cents per
    page for the copying of any [health care] record or records . . . and a search fee may not
    exceed ten dollars.” 
    Id. 9 At
    least one court has recognized that the terminology “actual cost” in reference to
    making copies may include more than the costs of the purchasing the paper. See North
    County Parents Org. v. Dep’t of Educ., 
    28 Cal. Rptr. 2d 359
    , 361 (Cal. Ct. App. 1994) (“A