State of West Virginia v. Tony Lewis ( 2013 )
[…] 226 W.Va. 487
    , 493 n.6, 
    702 S.E.2d 619
    , 625 n.6 (2010) (“Because we do not
    address the defendant's proportionality arguments on the merits--other than concluding that it is
    not properly raised on direct appeal--the defendant is not barred from raising that issue in a
    petition for writ of habeas corpus ad subjiciendum.”). The record in this case is insufficient to
    address the merits of the ineffective assistance of counsel claims.1
    1
    For purposes of habeas corpus relief, it is required by statute that a person be
    incarcerated. West Virginia Code § 53-4A-1(a) (1967) provides, in part:
    Any person convicted of a crime and incarcerated under sentence of
    imprisonment therefor who contends that there was such a denial or infringement
    of his rights as to render the conviction or sentence void under the Constitution of
    2
    The only issue this Court will address involves the assignment of error concerning the
    State’s closing argument. Petitioner asserts that the prosecuting attorney made several prejudicial
    statements during closing argument.