State of West Virginia v. Shawn Pethel ( 2013 )
[…] correct a sentencing error. . . . Such issues should have been raised during
    pretrial proceedings, on appeal or through a Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus.
    On appeal, petitioner argues that his sentences for filming a minor engaged in sexually
    explicit conduct are unconstitutional and illegal because the title of Article 8C, Chapter 61 of the
    West Virginia Code is styled “Filming of Sexually Explicit Conduct of Minors,” and he was
    convicted of possessing digital files containing such material. Petitioner argues that article VI,
    section 30 of the West Virginia Constitution states that “[n]o act hereafter passed shall embrace
    more than one object, and that shall be expressed in the title. But if any object shall be embraced
    in an act which is not so expressed, the act shall be void . . . .” According to petitioner, his
    sentence is therefore illegal because the statute under which he was convicted prohibited only the
    filming of such material using analog technology, not the filming of such material using digital
    technology.