Brandi Meade v. W. Va. Division of Corrections and C. O. Rees ( 2014 )
[…] pending. See Caruso, 
    223 W.Va. 544
    , 
    678 S.E.2d 50
     (2009). However, in the present case, the
    lack of a scheduling order did not prevent petitioner from moving her case forward. She could
    have engaged in discovery without an order, but failed to do so. More importantly, the record
    simply does not support an argument that petitioner’s counsel believed discovery was still
    pending as a result of the lack of a scheduling order.
    Lastly, petitioner argues that the circuit court abused its discretion by failing to reinstate
    her case. West Virginia Code § 56-8-12 states as follows:
    Any court may, on motion, reinstate on the trial docket of the court any case
    dismissed, and set aside any nonsuit that may be entered by reason of the
    nonappearance of the plaintiff, within three terms after the order of dismissal shall
    have been made, or order of nonsuit entered; but any such order of reinstatement
    shall not be entered until the accrued costs in such case shall have been paid.
    Moreover, we have held that
    “‘Under W. Va. R. Civ. P. 41(b), in order to reinstate a cause of action
    which has been dismissed for failure to prosecute, the plaintiff must move for
    reinstatement within three terms of entry of the dismissal order and make a