Angela Bee v. West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals ( 2013 )
[…] showing of an abuse of the trial court's discretion in ruling upon a motion for
    leave to amend.” Syl. Pt. 6, Perdue v. S.J. Groves & Sons Co., 152 W.Va. 222,
    
    161 S.E.2d 250
    (1968).
    Syl. Pt. 2, Lloyd’s, Inc. v. Lloyd, 225 W.Va. 377, 
    693 S.E.2d 451
    (2010). We consider the
    parties’ arguments in light of these standards, beginning with petitioner’s contention that the
    circuit court should not have granted respondents’ motion to dismiss.
    Petitioner’s complaint asserted that she was wrongfully terminated in violation of W.Va.
    Code § 6C-1-3, which provides in part:
    (a) No employer may discharge, threaten or otherwise discriminate or retaliate
    against an employee by changing the employee's compensation, terms, conditions,
    location or privileges of employment because the employee, acting on his own
    volition, or a person acting on behalf of or under the direction of the employee,
    makes a good faith report or is about to report, verbally or in writing, to the
    employer or appropriate authority an instance of wrongdoing or waste.
    We note that the activity for which petitioner claims protection was performed in the
    normal course of her employment, and she acknowledged as much in her pleading. In paragraph
    8 of her complaint, petitioner stated that “[h]er duties included . . . assisting the auditors.” In