Angela Bee v. West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals ( 2013 )
[…] Petitioner
    supplemented her answer on that form by stating that the Court is a party to the case, but she has
    never filed a motion for disqualification. The form clearly states that she is not relieved of her
    obligation to do so in accordance with Rule 33. Inasmuch as the Court is a nominal party only,
    and there is a lack of a basis for disqualification as set forth in Canon 3(E)(1) of the Code of
    Judicial Ethics, no undersigned justice will disqualify himself or herself sua sponte.
    2
    The audit was conducted pursuant to West Virginia Code § 50-3-8, which provides:
    The chief inspector of public offices shall perform an annual financial audit of
    each magistrate court. In addition to and in conjunction with the financial audit,
    1
    that time. In a post-audit conference conducted on Monday, April 18, 2011, prior to the formal
    issue of the audit report, the field officer and his supervisor related their conclusions to petitioner
    and Respondent Chief Circuit Judge David Hummel, Jr. The auditors made three