Georgette A. Morton v. W. Va. Office of Insurance Commissioner/Seneca Health Services ( 2013 )
[…] be different. Although the majority opinion is correct in noting that the Legislature abolished
    the rule of liberality, the majority neglected to consider the application of 
    W. Va. Code § 23
    ­
    4-1g(a) (2003) (Repl. Vol. 2010) to the facts of this case. This statute has been explained as
    follows:
    In its attempt to abolish the rule of
    liberality, the legislature failed to understand how
    the rule operates. This point is made clear from a
    review of the 2003 enactment of West Virginia
    Code section 23-4-1g(a). This provision states in
    relevant part:
    If, after weighing all of the evidence regarding an
    issue in which a claimant has an interest, there is
    a finding that an equal amount of evidentiary
    weight exists favoring conflicting matters for
    resolution, the resolution that is most consistent
    with the claimant’s position will be adopted.
    A plain reading of West Virginia Code
    section 23-4-1g(a) unquestionably shows that it
    embodies the substance of the rule of liberality.
    . . ..
    The . . . statute demands that the employee
    prevail whenever evidence is equally balanced.