State of West Virginia v. Weatherholtz Bail Bonding ( 2017 )
[…] West Virginia Code § 62-1C-12(b) in such a way that petitioner was not entitled to
    reimbursement of the forfeited bond. “‘A statutory provision which is clear and unambiguous
    and plainly expresses the legislative intent will not be interpreted by the courts but will be given
    full force and effect.’ Syl. Pt. 2, State v. Epperly, 135 W.Va. 877, 
    65 S.E.2d 488
    (1951).” Syl. Pt.
    6, State ex rel. Biafore v. Tomblin, 
    236 W. Va. 528
    , 
    782 S.E.2d 223
    (2016). The clear and
    unambiguous language of West Virginia Code § 62-1C-12(b) provides for reimbursement “if the
    bail bondsman returns the defendant to the custody of the court . . . within two years of the
    forfeiture of the bond.” (Emphasis added). It is undisputed that defendant was arrested in
    Maryland by Maryland authorities on Maryland charges. Defendant was thereafter transferred to
    West Virginia through the interstate agreement on detainers process. West Virginia Code § 62­