State of West Virginia v. Weatherholtz Bail Bonding ( 2017 )
[…] him in this regard. Given these facts, we conclude that petitioner was not denied an opportunity
    to be heard or otherwise denied access to the courts. As for petitioner’s claim that his
    subsequently filed motion to reopen the evidence was improperly denied, we likewise find no
    error. Petitioner was afforded more than ample time and opportunity to properly present evidence
    of its efforts to apprehend defendant, but failed to do so.
    Finally, petitioner assigns as error the circuit court’s narrow construction of West
    Virginia Code § 62-1C-12(b), which provides:
    Notwithstanding any provision of this code to the contrary, when a bail
    bondsman, as defined in article ten [§§ 51-10-1 et seq.], chapter fifty-one of this
    code, has a surety bond forfeited because of the failure of a defendant to appear
    before a court or magistrate, that bail bondsman shall be reimbursed the full
    amount of the bond forfeiture, be it cash or surety, if the bail bondsman returns
    the defendant to the custody of the court or magistrate, within two years of the
    forfeiture of the bond.
    (Emphasis added).
    Petitioner argues that defendant was returned to the custody of the circuit court within
    two years of the forfeiture of the bond. According to petitioner, even though it did not personally
    deliver defendant, his capture was primarily due to petitioner’s efforts. Thus, petitioner argues,
    the spirit and intent of West Virginia Code § 62-1C-12(b) dictate that petitioner receive the full