Manor Care Inc. v. Tom Douglas ( 2014 )
[…] cumulative remedies to address abandoned wells in this State
    and nothing herein contained shall abridge or alter rights of
    action or remedies now or hereafter existing, nor shall any
    provisions in this article, or any act done by virtue of this
    article, be construed as estopping the State, municipalities,
    public health officers or persons in the exercise of their rights
    to suppress nuisance or to abate any pollution now or
    hereafter existing, or to recover damages.
    (emphasis added). Perhaps more plainly stated, West Virginia Code § 13-2A-15 (1937)
    provides, in part:
    No remedy conferred by this article upon any holder of
    refunding bonds, or any trustee therefor, is intended to be
    exclusive of any other remedy, but each such remedy is
    cumulative and in addition to every other remedy and may be
    exercised without exhausting and without regard to any other
    remedy conferred by this article or by any other law.
    (emphasis added).6 The fact that this additional explanatory language is not included in
    West Virginia Code § 16-5C-15(d) is by no means evidence that the Legislature intended
    6
    Similarly, West Virginia Code § 22-11-27 (1994) provides: