Manor Care Inc. v. Tom Douglas ( 2014 )
[…] (emphasis added). Perhaps more plainly stated, West Virginia Code § 13-2A-15 (1937)
    provides, in part:
    No remedy conferred by this article upon any holder of
    refunding bonds, or any trustee therefor, is intended to be
    exclusive of any other remedy, but each such remedy is
    cumulative and in addition to every other remedy and may be
    exercised without exhausting and without regard to any other
    remedy conferred by this article or by any other law.
    (emphasis added).6 The fact that this additional explanatory language is not included in
    West Virginia Code § 16-5C-15(d) is by no means evidence that the Legislature intended
    6
    Similarly, West Virginia Code § 22-11-27 (1994) provides:
    It is the purpose of this article to provide additional and
    cumulative remedies to abate the pollution of the waters of
    the State and nothing herein contained shall abridge or alter
    rights of action or remedies now or hereafter existing, nor
    shall any provisions in this article, or any act done by virtue
    of this article, be construed as estopping the State,
    municipalities, public health officers, or persons as riparian
    owners or otherwise, in the exercise of their rights to suppress
    nuisances or to abate any pollution now or hereafter existing,
    or to recover damages.
    See also W. Va. Code § 22-12-13 (1994) (providing article provides “additional and
    cumulative remedies” which do not “abridge[] or alter[] rights of action or remedies now
    (continued . . .)
    9
    something different than its usage elsewhere.