Roger F. Holt v. West Virginia American Water Co. ( 2014 )
[…] In other
    words, “[a]ppellate review of a circuit court’s order granting a
    motion to dismiss a complaint is de novo.” Syllabus Point 2,
    State ex rel. McGraw v. Scott Runyan Pontiac-Buick, Inc.,
    
    194 W.Va. 770
    , 
    461 S.E.2d 516
     (1995).
    Hill v. Stowers, 
    224 W. Va. 51
    , 55, 
    680 S.E.2d 66
    , 70 (2009).
    III. Analysis
    On appeal, Mr. Holt asserts that the circuit court erred in finding that his
    claims could not be brought under the WVCCPA because of the exclusion set forth in W.
    Va. Code § 46A-1-105(a)(3). W. Va. Code § 46A-1-105(a)(3) states, in pertinent part,
    “This chapter does not apply to . . . [t]ransactions under public utility or common carrier
    tariffs if a subdivision or agency of this state or of the United States regulates the charges
    for the services involved, the charges for delayed payment, and any discount allowed for
    early payment . . . .” Although the circuit court did not explicitly state it, its decision
    necessarily implies that it determined that Mr. Holt’s claims arise from transactions under
    a public utility tariff.
    Mr. Holt argues four main points in this appeal: that W. Va. Code § 46A-1­