Donna K. Jackson v. Tacie Stone Claypool and Joshua K. Stone ( 2017 )
[…] concluding that respondents are entitled to a one-half share of the decedent’s estate. She
    contends that the instant case is similar to Mrocko v. Wright, 
    172 W. Va. 616
    , 618, 
    309 S.E.2d 115
    , 117 (1983), wherein this Court found that the language “[t]his is providing that all named
    are living at my death” was a survivorship clause that created a “different disposition” and
    negated the application of the anti-lapse statute. As we set forth in Mrocko, there are two statutes
    that are applicable that control the disposition of this case: West Virginia Code §§ 41-3-3 and -4.
    Mrocko at 
    618, 309 S.E.2d at 117
    .1 In Mrocko, we agreed with “the circuit court that it was
    1
    West Virginia Code § 41-3-3 provides as follows:
    If a devisee or legatee die before the testator, or be dead at the time of making of
    the will, leaving issue who survive the testator, such issue shall take the estate
    devised or bequeathed, as the devisee or legatee would have done if he had
    survived the testator, unless a different disposition thereof be made or required by
    the will. And if the devise or bequest be made to two or more persons jointly, and
    (continued . . .)
    3
    obviously [the decedent’s] intent to benefit certain close relatives who were living at the time of
    her death.” 
    Id. at 618,
    309 S.E.2d at 118. We also noted that “[i]t is well settled law that the