Donna K. Jackson v. Tacie Stone Claypool and Joshua K. Stone ( 2017 )
[…] decedent’s will, we do not agree that this was the decedent’s intent expressed in her holographic
    one or more of them die without issue, or be dead at the time of the making of the
    will, the part of the estate so devised or bequeathed to him or them shall not go to
    the other joint devisees or legatees, but shall, in the case of a devise, descend and
    pass to the heirs at law, and, in the case of a bequest, go and pass to the personal
    representative, of the testator, as if he had died intestate, unless the will otherwise
    provide.
    West Virginia Code § 41-3-4 provides as follows:
    Unless a contrary intention shall appear by the will, such real or personal estate,
    or interest therein, as shall be comprised in any devise or bequest in such will,
    which devise or bequest shall fail or be void, or be otherwise incapable of taking
    effect, shall, if the estate be real estate, be included in the residuary devise, or, if
    the estate be personal estate, in the residuary bequest, if any residuary devise or
    bequest be contained in such will, and, in the absence of such residuary devise or
    bequest, shall pass as in case of intestacy. However, when a devise or bequest
    shall be included in a residuary clause of the will, which devise or bequest shall
    fail or be void or be otherwise incapable of taking effect, it shall not pass as in
    case of intestacy but shall pass to the remaining residuary devisees or legatees or
    devisee or legatee, if any there be, in proportion to their respective shares or
    interests in the residue.
    4
    will. For the reasons set forth herein, we find that the circuit court did not err in awarding a one-
    half share of the decedent’s estate to respondents under the language of the decedent’s
    holographic will.
    For the foregoing reasons, we affirm.
    Affirmed.