State of West Virginia v. Jeffrey Allen Nolte ( 2014 )
[…] Appalachian Power Co. v. Gainer, 149 W.Va. 740,
    
    143 S.E.2d 351
    (1965). See also Syllabus Point 3, Willis v. O'Brien, 151 W.Va.
    628, 
    153 S.E.2d 178
    , (1967) (“When the constitutionality of a statute is
    questioned every reasonable construction of the statute must be resorted to by a
    court in order to sustain constitutionality, and any doubt must be resolved in favor
    of the constitutionality of the legislative enactment.”).
    MacDonald v. City Hosp., Inc., 227 W.Va. 707, 714, 
    715 S.E.2d 405
    , 412 (2011). West Virginia
    Code § 15-12-2(d) states:
    (d) Persons required to register under the provisions of this article shall register in
    person at the West Virginia State Police detachment responsible for covering the
    county of his or her residence, and in doing so, provide or cooperate in providing,
    at a minimum, the following when registering: . . .
    (8) Information relating to any Internet accounts the registrant has and the screen
    names, user names or aliases the registrant uses on the internet.
    In the present case, this Court does not find West Virginia Code § 15-12-2(d)(8)
    unconstitutionally vague. This Court recently explained, “vagueness challenges seek to vindicate
    two principles of due process: fair notice by defining prohibited conduct so that such behavior