John Michael Schweizer v. West Virginia Racing Commission ( 2014 )
[…] was in the best position to determine the credibility of those witnesses. The hearing examiner
    apparently found Ms. Baker’s testimony to be the most credible. It is not this Court’s role to
    substitute its judgment for that of the hearing examiner. Therefore, based on the record before
    this Court, we cannot find that the circuit court erred in affirming the factual findings made by
    the hearing commissioner that formed the basis of the Commission’s revocation of petitioner’s
    occupational permit. Further, West Virginia Code § 61-8-19 addresses cruelty to animals and
    states, in part, that “[i]t is unlawful for any person to intentionally, knowingly or recklessly, (A)
    mistreat an animal in a cruel manner. . . .” While this Court is not aware of any criminal charges
    currently pending against petitioner, this statute is informative in this matter. Based upon the
    hearing examiner’s finding that petitioner punched the male dog in the head three times with a