Roger Hurlbert and Sage Information Services v. Mark Matkovich and Sallie Robinson ( 2014 )
[…] Roger Hurlbert and Sage Information Services v. Mark Matkovich and Sallie Robinson ( 2014 )


Menu:
  • No. 13-0217 – Hurlbert v. Matkovich
    FILED
    June 5, 2014
    released at 3:00 p.m.
    RORY L. PERRY II, CLERK
    SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS
    Justice Ketchum, dissenting:                                             OF WEST VIRGINIA
    The material sought by the petitioners contains information that violates the
    privacy exemption contained in the Freedom of Information Act (“FOIA”), W.Va. Code
    § 29B-1-1 et seq. [2007].      W.Va. Code § 29B-1-4(a)(2) states that the following
    information is exempt from disclosure under FOIA: “Information of a personal nature
    such as that kept in a personal, medical or similar file, if the public disclosure thereof
    would constitute an unreasonable invasion of privacy[.]”
    “The core purpose of FOIA is, of course, to contribute to the public
    understanding of the operations or activities of the government.” Forest Guardians v.
    U.S. FEMA, 
    410 F.3d 1214
    , 1218 (10th Cir. 2005) (Emphasis added, internal citation
    omitted).