David Ballard v. Robert Junior Thomas , 233 W. Va. 488 ( 2014 )
[…] as a runaway and, as a result, she was detained by the police when she showed up at
    school the following day.     In an initial statement given at school, which she later
    recanted, L. M. indicated that she left her home at midnight and walked to “Jason’s”
    house where she stayed an hour and fifteen minutes; she then called an individual named
    Aaron Kent, at whose home she spent the night while his girlfriend was at work.5
    Respondent was indicted on October 6, 2008, on one felony count of
    violating West Virginia Code § 61-8D-5(a) entitled, in part, “Sexual abuse by a parent,
    guardian, custodian or person in a position of trust to a child[.]”6 The entire crux of
    4
    For the first time during her trial testimony apparently, L. M. stated that after
    their sexual encounter, respondent showed her a gun and threatened to kill her sister if
    she told.
    5