David Ballard v. Robert Junior Thomas , 233 W. Va. 488 ( 2014 )
[…] offense is sufficient if it adopts and follows the language of the statute, or uses
    substantially equivalent language and plainly informs the jury of the particular offense for
    which the defendant is charged.” Syl. Pt. 8, State v. Slie, 
    158 W. Va. 672
    , 
    213 S.E.2d 109
    (1975); see also State v. Slater, 
    222 W.Va. 499
    , 
    665 S.E.2d 674
     (2008) (finding
    instruction on wanton endangerment sufficient where it was identical to statutory
    language).
    West Virginia Code § 61-8D-5 provides that the offense is committed when
    “any parent, guardian or custodian of a child under his or her care, custody or control”
    commits an enumerated sexual act “with a child under his or her care, custody or
    control.” The jury was so instructed. Similarly, and perhaps more specifically, the
    language of the indictment which was also included in State’s Instruction No. 1 required