David Ballard v. Robert Junior Thomas , 233 W. Va. 488 ( 2014 )
[…] acted, under the circumstances, as defense counsel acted in
    the case at issue.
    Syl. Pt. 6, Miller. Moreover, “[w]here a counsel’s performance, attacked as ineffective,
    arises from occurrences involving strategy, tactics and arguable courses of action, his
    conduct will be deemed effectively assistive of his client’s interests, unless no reasonably
    qualified defense attorney would have so acted in the defense of an accused.” Syl. Pt. 21,
    Thomas, 
    157 W. Va. 640
    , 
    203 S.E.2d 445
    .
    Respondent was charged with violating West Virginia Code § 61-8D-5(a)
    which provides, in pertinent part:
    If any parent, guardian or custodian of or other person in a
    position of trust in relation to a child under his or her care,
    custody or control, shall engage in or attempt to engage in
    sexual exploitation of, or in sexual intercourse, sexual
    intrusion or sexual contact with, a child under his or her care,
    custody or control, notwithstanding the fact that the child
    may have willingly participated in such conduct, or the fact
    that the child may have consented to such conduct or the fact
    that the child may have suffered no apparent physical injury
    or mental or emotional injury as a result of such conduct, then
    such parent, guardian, custodian or person in a position of
    trust shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof,
    shall be imprisoned in a correctional facility not less than ten
    nor more than twenty years, or fined not less than $500 nor
    more than $5,000 and imprisoned in a correctional facility not
    less than ten years nor more than twenty years.
    8
    (emphasis added). As previously noted, both the State and the defense offered two jury
    instructions. State’s Instruction No. 1 tracks the pre-2005 statutory language and the
    language of the indictment 11 as well as providing definitions for the terms “child,”
    11