John Patrone v. Board of Review, W. Va. Bureau of Employment Programs ( 2017 )
[…] court is de novo.
    Syl. Pt. 3, Adkins v. Gatson, 
    192 W.Va. 561
    , 
    453 S.E.2d 395
     (1994). This Court has also held:
    Findings of fact by the Board of Review of the West Virginia Department
    of Employment Security, in an unemployment compensation case, should not be
    set aside unless such findings are plainly wrong; however, the plainly wrong
    doctrine does not apply to conclusions of law by the Board of Review.
    Syl. Pt. 1, Kisamore v. Rutledge, 
    166 W.Va. 675
    , 
    276 S.E.2d 821
     (1981).3
    2
    Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 21A-6-3(2), an individual is disqualified from
    receiving unemployment benefits “[i]f he or she were discharged from his or her most recent
    work for one of the following reasons . . . any other gross misconduct.” The statute goes on to
    define “any other gross misconduct” to include “any act or acts of misconduct where the
    individual has received prior written warning that termination of employment may result from
    the act or acts.”
    3