State of West Virginia v. Brenda Lunsford ( 2013 )
[…] raising them on appeal. The alleged excessive bail was mooted upon conviction. Spaulding v. W. Va.
    State Penitentiary, 
    158 W. Va. 557
    , 559, 
    212 S.E.2d 619
    , 621 (1975), overruled on other grounds
    by State ex rel. White v. Mohn, 
    168 W. Va. 211
    , 
    283 S.E.2d 914
     (1981). Finally, we find no abuse
    of discretion by the circuit court sentencing petitioner to two consecutive sentences. Petitioner pled
    guilty to two felony counts of delivery of a controlled substance in violation of West Virginia Code
    § 60A-4-401(a). Pursuant to that statute, any defendant convicted thereunder “may be imprisoned
    in the state correctional facility for not less than one year nor more than five years. . . .” Because the
    sentences imposed were within statutory limits and were not based on an impermissible factor, the
    Court finds no error.
    For the foregoing reasons, we affirm.
    Affirmed.
    ISSUED: April 12, 2013
    CONCURRED IN BY:
    Chief Justice Brent D. Benjamin