In Re: S.S. ( 2017 )
[…] no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of neglect or abuse could be substantially corrected
    in the near future. However, upon a review of the record and the specific facts of this case,
    petitioner could not complete or participate in any of the terms of an improvement period
    because of his continued incarceration for grand larceny. For these reasons we find no error.
    Related to this assignment of error, petitioner contends that there was no evidence
    presented below that S.S. would be harmed or threatened by petitioner. We disagree. West
    Virginia Code § 49-1-201 provides that an “‘abused child’ means a child whose health or welfare
    is being harmed or threatened by a parent . . . who knowing or intentionally inflicts . . . physical
    injury . . . upon the child or another child in the home.” Furthermore, this Court has stated that,
    “there need not be a showing by the [DHHR] that each child in the home is directly abused . . .
    before termination of parental rights is sought.” In re Christina L., 
    194 W.Va. 446
    ,452, 
    460 S.E.2d 692
    , 698 (1995).