In Re: J.W. ( 2017 )
[…] [petitioner] to return home would not be in [his] best interest . . . .” As to the remaining
    placement options petitioner suggests, namely placement in a DHHR facility or the Summit
    Academy, the circuit court specifically found that these were inappropriate because petitioner “is
    in need of a structured environment, an education and/or a trade.” The circuit court also found
    that placement in a juvenile facility was necessary because petitioner’s YLSCMI score indicated
    a high risk to reoffend.
    West Virginia Code § 49-4-714(b) provides that “[t]he court shall make all reasonable
    efforts to place the juvenile in the least restrictive alternative appropriate to the needs of the
    juvenile and the community . . . .” In interpreting this statute, we have held as follows:
    “In considering the least restrictive dispositional alternative for sentencing
    a juvenile, a juvenile court must consider the reasonable prospects for