In Re: D.B. ( 2017 )
[…] period.
    On appeal, petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in denying his motion because he
    never had an opportunity to show the circuit court that he could address his substance abuse
    issues. Moreover, petitioner argues that he acknowledged his issues with alcohol by admitting he
    is an alcoholic and testified that he was willing to participate in services designed to remedy this
    issue. Accordingly, petitioner argues it was error to deny his motion. We do not agree.
    Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(2)(B), a circuit court may grant an
    improvement period when “[t]he [parent] demonstrates, by clear and convincing evidence, that
    the [parent] is likely to fully participate in the improvement period[,]” among other requirements.
    While it is true that petitioner testified that he would be willing to comply with the requirements
    of an improvement period in order to remedy his substance abuse issues, the record also shows