David Allen Parker v. Mark Williamson, Warden ( 2017 )
[…] West Virginia Code § 62­
    12-13b enumerates special parole considerations for persons convicted as juveniles.4 Despite
    petitioner’s claims that the Parole Board denied him a meaningful opportunity to obtain parole
    and failed to consider the appropriate factors, he failed to specify exactly what factors the parole
    board allegedly failed to consider. Petitioner merely states that he no longer shows a “propensity
    for further violence,” made “significant improvements,” and demonstrated maturity while
    3
    West Virginia Code § 62-12-13(a), provides, in part, as follows: “The Parole Board,
    whenever it is of the opinion that the best interests of the state and of the inmate will be served,
    and subject to the limitations provided in this section, shall release any inmate on parole for
    terms and upon conditions provided by this article.”
    4
    West Virginia Code § 62-12-13b provides that
    [w]hen a person who is serving a sentence imposed as the result of an offense or
    offenses committed when he or she was less than eighteen years of age becomes