Robert McFarland v. David Ballard, Warden ( 2013 )
[…] First, petitioner argues that although use of the Youthful Offender Act is within the
    court’s discretion as per State v. Allen, 208 W.Va. 144, 157, 
    539 S.E.2d 87
    , 100 (1999), the court
    abused its discretion herein by not sentencing him under the Act. However, this Court has stated
    as follows:
    Just as a trial court's decision to grant or deny probation is subject to the
    discretion of the sentencing tribunal, so too is the decision whether to sentence an
    individual pursuant to the Youthful Offenders Act. The determinative language of
    West Virginia Code § 25–4–6 is stated indisputably in discretionary terms: “[T]he
    judge of any court . . . may suspend the imposition of sentence . . . and commit the
    young adult to the custody of the West Virginia commissioner of corrections to be
    assigned to a center.” Id. (emphasis supplied). Since the dispositive statutory term
    is “may,” there can be no question that the decision whether to invoke the
    provisions of the Youthful Offenders Act is within the sole discretion of the
    sentencing judge. See State v. Allen, 208 W.Va. 144, [157],