State of West Virginia v. Charles C. ( 2021 )
[…] [c]ustodian or [p]erson in a [p]osition of [t]rust [o]f a [c]hild the State of West
    Virginia must overcome the presumption that he is innocent and prove to the
    satisfaction of the jury beyond a reasonable doubt that:
    1)        [Petitioner],
    2)        in Marshall County, West Virginia,
    3)        on or about the 12th day of March 2019,
    4)        did engage in sexual contact with P.W., a child as charged in [c]ount II,
    5)        while being a [p]erson in a [p]osition of [t]rust of said child.
    2
    West Virginia Code § 61-8D-5(a) provides, as follows:
    In addition to any other offenses set forth in this code, the Legislature hereby
    declares a separate and distinct offense under this subsection, as follows: If any
    parent, guardian or custodian of or other person in a position of trust in relation to
    a child under his or her care, custody or control, shall engage in or attempt to
    engage in sexual exploitation of, or in sexual intercourse, sexual intrusion or sexual
    contact with, a child under his or her care, custody or control, notwithstanding the
    fact that the child may have willingly participated in such conduct, or the fact that
    the child may have consented to such conduct or the fact that the child may have
    suffered no apparent physical injury or mental or emotional injury as a result of
    such conduct, then such parent, guardian, custodian or person in a position of trust
    shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in a
    correctional facility not less than ten nor more than twenty years, or fined not less
    than $500 nor more than $5,000 and imprisoned in a correctional facility not less
    than ten years nor more than twenty years.
    (emphasis added).
    3
    Finally, the circuit court gave the jury the definition of a “person in a position of trust in relation
    to a child” set forth in West Virginia Code § 61-8D-1(13), which provides, in pertinent part, that
    a person in a position of trust includes “someone responsible for the general supervision of a child’s
    welfare.” There was no objection raised by petitioner to the circuit court’s jury instructions.