Hamon v. Morris, M.D. ( 2021 )
[…] Petitioner argues that the trial court should have considered his supplement because it would have
    afforded him the benefit of all inferences as required by Rule 56(c) of the West Virginia Rules of
    Civil Procedure. Petitioner highlights that he also cited to his expert witness’s disclosure, screening
    certificate of merit, and notice of claim in response to respondent’s motion for summary judgment.
    Finally, petitioner admits that respondent countered that those documents should not be considered
    on a motion for summary judgment under West Virginia Code § 55-7B-6(j).
    West Virginia Code 55-7B-6(j) provides:
    Notwithstanding any other provision of this code, a notice of claim, a health
    care provider’s response to any notice of claim, a screening certificate of merit, and
    5
    the results of any mediation conducted pursuant to the provisions of this section are
    confidential and are not admissible as evidence in any court proceeding unless the
    court, upon hearing, determines that failure to disclose the contents would cause a
    miscarriage of justice.
    Under Rule of Civil Procedure 56(c) and Cavender v. Fouty, 
    195 W. Va. 94
    , 
    464 S.E.2d 736
     (1995)
    petitioner’s expert witness’s disclosure, screening certificate of merit, and notice of claim