Hamon v. Morris, M.D. ( 2021 )
[…] to maintain a medical negligence claim.
    To prevail in a medical negligence claim under West Virginia Code § 55-7B-3(a), a
    plaintiff must prove that:
    (1) The health care provider failed to exercise that degree of care, skill, and learning
    required or expected of a reasonable, prudent health care provider in the profession
    or class to which the health care provider belongs acting in the same or similar
    circumstance; and (2) Such failure was a proximate cause of the injury or death.
    West Virginia Code § Section 55-7B-7(a) provides, part, that “[t]he applicable standard of care
    and a defendant’s failure to meet the standard of care, if at issue, shall be established in medical
    professional liability cases by the plaintiff by testimony of one or more knowledgeable, competent
    7
    expert witnesses if required by the court.” “It is the general rule that in medical malpractice cases
    negligence or want of professional skill can be proved only by expert witnesses.” Syl. Pt. 1, in
    part, Neary v. Charleston Area Med. Ctr., Inc., 
    194 W. Va. 329
    , 
    460 S.E.2d 464
     (1995) (quoting
    Syl.