State of West Virginia v. Metheny ( 2021 )
[…] The State argues that this matter should be
    decided purely on a statutory basis and that this Court should find that under the 2015
    probation statute, Petitioner’s probation period could not exceed five years. Further, the
    State asserts that it is unnecessary for the Court to analyze this issue pursuant to our ex post
    facto jurisprudence. However, the State provides that if the Court considers Petitioner’s
    3
    Petitioner also asserts that the circuit court’s order violated the prohibition against
    ex post facto punishment as set forth in Article III, Section 4 of the West Virginia
    Constitution: “No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, or law impairing the obligation of a
    contract shall be passed.” Ex post facto prohibition is also contained in Article I, Section
    10, clause 1 of the United States Constitution: “No State shall . . . pass any Bill of Attainder,
    ex post facto law, or law impairing the Obligation of Contracts.”
    4