State of West Virginia v. Metheny ( 2021 )
[…] period of up to five years. The effective start date of Petitioner’s probation period was
    August 11, 2015.
    Between 2015 and 2020, four petitions to revoke Petitioner’s probation were
    filed. The instant appeal involves the circuit court’s ruling on the fourth petition to revoke
    Petitioner’s probation, which the State filed in June of 2020. The circuit court entered an
    order on July 10, 2020, finding that Petitioner violated the terms of her probation—she left
    1
    The version of W. Va. Code § 62-12-11 in effect in 2015 provided as follows:
    The period of probation together with any extension
    thereof shall not exceed five years. Upon the termination of the
    probation period, the probation officer shall report to the court
    the conduct of the probationer during the period of his
    probation, and the court may thereupon discharge the
    probationer or extend the probation period. Whenever, before
    the end of the probation period the probationer has
    satisfactorily complied with all the conditions of his probation
    and it appears to the court that it is no longer necessary to
    continue his supervision, the court may discharge him. All
    orders extending the probation period and all orders of
    discharge shall be entered in the records of the court, and a
    copy of all such orders shall be sent by the clerk of the court to
    the board within five days after the making of the order.
    2
    West Virginia and was living in Pennsylvania without informing her probation officer.
    Petitioner admitted to this violation. The circuit court did not revoke Petitioner’s probation
    and order that she be incarcerated for the remainder of her sentence. Instead, noting that
    W. Va. Code § 62-12-1 had been amended in 2017 2 to permit a probation period of up to
    seven years, the circuit court ordered that Petitioner’s probation period would be extended
    through August 21, 2021. After entry of the circuit court’s order, Petitioner filed the instant
    appeal.
    II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
    Our standard of review is as follows: “Where the issue on an appeal from the
    circuit court is clearly a question of law or involving an interpretation of a statute, we apply
    2
    The 2017 version of W. Va. Code § 62-12-11 provides as follows:
    The period of probation together with any extension
    thereof shall not exceed seven years. Upon the termination of
    the probation period, the probation officer shall report to the
    court the conduct of the probationer during the period of his or
    her probation, and the court may thereupon discharge the
    probationer or extend the probation period. Whenever, before
    the end of the probation period, the probationer has
    satisfactorily complied with all the conditions of his or her
    probation and it appears to the court that it is no longer
    necessary to continue his or her supervision, the court may
    discharge him or her. All orders extending the probation period
    and all orders of discharge shall be entered in the records of the
    court, and a copy of all such orders shall be sent by the clerk of
    the court to the board within five days after the making of the
    order.
    3
    a de novo standard of review.” Syl. Pt. 1, Chrystal R.M v. Charlie A.L., 
    194 W. Va. 138
    ,
    
    459 S.E.2d 415
     (1995).
    III. ANALYSIS
    On appeal, Petitioner argues that the circuit court erred “by violating ex post