In re L.M. ( 2021 )
[…] pending that would render publication there utterly reasonable despite a “residence”
    elsewhere. However, publication only in Boone County in the Coal Valley News under
    these facts and circumstances so diminishes the likelihood of notice to Petitioner that it is
    26
    We divert to a reasonableness analysis here because the statute, West Virginia
    Code § 49-4-604(e), does not specify the “publication area” in the context of abuse and
    neglect proceedings initiated under that provision. But, in a very similar context, there is
    a bright-line rule. West Virginia Code § 49-4-114(c)(2) requires that in the context of
    petitions filed to terminate parental rights for adoption purposes where the serving party
    must resort to notice by publication, the “publication area shall be the county where the
    proceedings are had, and in the county where the person to be served was last known to
    reside.” Such notice is afforded to both non-residents and those whose whereabouts are
    unknown. Id. We invite the Legislature to examine whether similar notice protections
    should be afforded in proceedings initiated upon the same grounds for termination of