In re L.M. ( 2021 )
[…] troubling, we are mindful that Rule 4(i) of the Rules of Civil Procedure permits untimely
    filing of proof of publication without affecting the validity of service, and that Petitioner
    has not alleged that no publication was made in the Coal Valley News.
    11
    as the case may be, published (unless otherwise expressly provided) in the State of West
    Virginia” and which is “of regular issue and . . . ha[s] a bona fide general circulation in
    the publication area.” “Publication area” is defined at § 59-3-1(a)(2) as “the area or areas
    for which a legal advertisement is required by law or court to be made.”
    DHHR uses the definition of “qualified newspaper” as limited to
    publications in West Virginia to bolster its position that publication in Boone County was
    sufficient as there is no “qualified newspaper” in North Carolina. 13 While it is true that