In re L.M. ( 2021 )
[…] seriously impaired and that [Petitioner] has not responded to or followed through the
    recommended and appropriate treatment which could have improved the capacity for
    adequate parental functioning.” Allegations of Petitioner’s drug use were not made in
    either the original or amended petitions nor do they appear elsewhere in the record.
    7
    Syl. Pt. 1, In Interest of Tiffany Marie S., 
    196 W. Va. 223
    , 
    470 S.E.2d 177
    (1996).
    7
    III.   ANALYSIS
    West Virginia Code § 49-4-601(e) relates to notice of abuse and neglect
    proceedings and states that “[t]he petition and notice of the hearing shall be served upon
    both parents and any other guardian, custodian, or person standing in loco parentis,
    giving to those persons at least five days’ actual notice of a preliminary hearing and at
    least ten days’ notice of any other hearing.” It also provides that if personal service
    within West Virginia cannot be obtained, the petition and the notice of hearing must be
    mailed by certified mail to the last known address. 8 “If service cannot be obatined by