IN RE: PHILADELPHIA INDEMNITY                          §
[…] section 2253.077 was not available to Rigney, the claim was available to Philadelphia. See TEX.
    R. CIV. P. 87(5).
    Based on the record, it is undisputed that the project at issue is located in Brooks County,
    Texas and that Red Dot’s suit against Philadelphia is brought pursuant to Chapter 2253. Because
    section 2253.077 mandates that a suit under Chapter 2253 shall be brought in a court in a county
    in which any part of the public work is located, venue is mandatory in Brooks County. See TEX.
    GOV’T CODE ANN. § 2253.077; see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.016 (West
    2017) (“An action governed by any other statute prescribing mandatory venue shall be brought in
    the county required by that statute[]”). For this reason, the trial court abused its discretion when
    it denied Philadelphia’s motion to transfer venue. See 
    Walker, 827 S.W.2d at 840
    . Accordingly,
    3
    Philadelphia has established its entitlement to mandamus relief. See In re Prudential Ins. Co. of