IN RE: PHILADELPHIA INDEMNITY                          §
[…] Frazier, 230 S.W.3d at 775
    .
    In this case, the trial court denied Rigney’s motion to transfer venue to Hidalgo County
    before Philadelphia was a party to the case. Normally, this would preclude Philadelphia from
    pursuing a transfer. See TEX. R. CIV. P. 87(5). However, Philadelphia’s motion is based on a
    claim of mandatory venue under section 2253.077 of the government code. Chapter 2253
    concerns payment bonds for public works projects and allows a payment bond beneficiary to sue
    the surety on a payment bond if a claim goes unpaid. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. §§ 2253.021
    (West 2016), 2253.073 (West 2016). Section 2253.077 expressly requires that “a suit under this
    chapter shall be brought in a court in a county in which any part of the public work is located.”
    
    Id. § 2253.077
    (West 2016); see Wichita County v. Hart, 
    917 S.W.2d 779
    , 781 (Tex. 1996)
    (“Legislature’s use of the word ‘shall’ in a statute generally indicates the mandatory character of
    the provision[]”); see also Poth 
    Corp., 673 S.W.2d at 651