John Keener d/b/a Mountaineer Inspection Services, LLC v. Matthew Irby, State Tax Commissioner of West Virginia ( 2021 )
[…] A. Professional Services
    West Virginia imposes a general consumers sales and service tax “for the
    privilege of selling tangible personal property or custom software and for the privilege of
    furnishing certain selected services.” 
    W. Va. Code § 11-15-3
    (a) (eff. 2003). If a vendor
    fails to collect and remit the consumers sales tax, the vendor is personally liable for the tax.
    7
    See 
    W. Va. Code § 11-15
    -4a (eff. 2003). In order to prevent evasion, all sales are presumed
    to be taxable until proven otherwise. See 
    W. Va. Code § 11-15-6
    (b) (eff. 2009).
    However, the statute does provide some exemptions; in particular, West
    Virginia Code section 11-15-8 provides, in relevant part:
    The provisions of this article apply not only to selling
    tangible personal property and custom software, but also to the
    furnishing of all services, except professional and personal
    services, and except those services furnished by businesses
    subject to the control of the public service commission when
    the service or the manner in which it is delivered is subject to
    regulation by the public service commission.
    (Emphasis added).
    Because West Virginia Code sections 11-15-1 to -34, which comprise the
    relevant portion of the West Virginia tax code, do not define the term professional
    services, we must turn to the duly promulgated legislative regulations pertaining to