John Keener d/b/a Mountaineer Inspection Services, LLC v. Matthew Irby, State Tax Commissioner of West Virginia ( 2021 )
[…] County, and the Tax Department appealed the decision to the Circuit Court of Kanawha
    County. The Tax Department’s case was transferred to the Circuit Court of Taylor County
    and consolidated with Mr. Keener’s case.
    4
    State tax provisions will be afforded sound consideration, this
    Court will review questions of law de novo.
    Syl. pt. 1, Griffith v. ConAgra Brands, Inc., 
    229 W. Va. 190
    , 
    728 S.E.2d 74
     (2012). Accord
    Syl. pt. 1, Ashland Specialty Co. v. Steager, 
    241 W. Va. 1
    , 
    818 S.E.2d 827
     (2018).
    West Virginia Code section 29A-5-4 (eff. 1998) provides:
    The court may affirm the order or decision of the agency
    or remand the case for further proceedings. It shall reverse,
    vacate or modify the order or decision of the agency if the
    substantial rights of the petitioner or petitioners have been
    prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences,
    conclusions, decision or order are:
    (1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
    or
    (2) In excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of
    the agency; or
    (3) Made upon unlawful procedures; or
    (4) Affected by other error of law; or
    (5) Clearly wrong in view of the reliable, probative and
    substantial evidence on the whole record; or
    (6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of
    discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of
    discretion.
    Therefore, findings of fact from the OTA will not be set aside or vacated unless clearly
    wrong, and, although administrative interpretation of State tax provisions will be afforded
    sound consideration, this Court will review questions of law de novo.