State of West Virginia ex rel. P.G.-1, P.G.-2, and K.G., Jr. v. The Honorable Ronald E. Wilson, Judge of the Circuit Court of Hancock County ( 2021 )
[…] , 519, 
    845 S.E.2d 290
    , 294 (2020) (footnote omitted).
    We have held that “[p]rohibition is available to abused and/or neglected children to restrain
    courts from granting improvement periods of a greater extent and duration than permitted
    under [
    W. Va. Code §§ 49-4-601
     et seq.].” 
    Id.,
     243 W. Va. at ___, 845 S.E.2d at 291, syl.
    pt. 2, in part. Prohibition is available in such cases because a circuit court that grants
    improvement periods in excess of statutory limits abuses and “exceeds its legitimate
    powers.” 
    W. Va. Code § 53-1-1
     (eff. 1882) (“The writ of prohibition shall lie as a matter
    of right in all cases of usurpation and abuse of power, when the inferior court has not
    jurisdiction    of    the    subject     matter      in   controversy,     or,    having   such
    jurisdiction, exceeds its legitimate powers.”).
    “In determining whether to entertain and issue the writ
    of prohibition for cases not involving an absence of jurisdiction
    but only where it is claimed that the lower tribunal exceeded
    its legitimate powers, this Court will examine five factors: (1)