In the Matter of the Honorable Louise E. Goldston, Judge of the Thirteenth Family Court Circuit ( 2021 )
[…] 24 F.3d 613
     (4th Cir. 1994) (noting that, “[i]n Lo Ji Sales, the Court
    held that the judge who issued the warrant did not manifest that neutrality and detachment
    demanded of a judicial officer because the judge took an active law enforcement type role
    in conducting the search” (internal quotation marks removed)).
    Under our system of government, judges may not exercise executive powers.
    The West Virginia Constitution declares that “[t]he legislative, executive and judicial
    departments shall be separate and distinct[.]” W. Va. Const. art. V, § 1 (emphasis added).
    The Constitution further specifies, in unmistakable terms, that no department “shall
    exercise the powers properly belonging to either of the others” and forbids “any person [to]
    exercise the powers of more than one of them at the same time[.]” Ibid. 12 In light of these
    Article V, Section 1 provides a single exception for justices of the peace,
    12
    who may serve in the Legislature. Ibid. “Justices of the peace” are now called
    “magistrates.” 
    W. Va. Code § 50-1-17
     (eff. 1976).
    17