State of West Virginia ex rel. Smith, Prosecuting Attorney v. The Honorable Michael Olejasz, Judge of the Circuit Court of Ohio County ( 2021 )
[…] Accordingly, pursuant to
    Corra, “[b]ecause there was insufficient evidence to convict the defendant of the charges
    for which he was indicted, a retrial is prohibited.” 223 W. Va. at 583, 
    678 S.E.2d at 316
    .
    In short, the majority weakens the authority of its opinion by engaging in a
    lengthy discussion, albeit in a footnote, of a case whose legal underpinnings do not rest on
    4
    Adkins, 170 W. Va. at 51, 
    289 S.E.2d at 724-25
    .
    5
    A constructive amendment deprives a defendant of his or her rights under article
    III, section 4 of the West Virginia Constitution, which provides in relevant part that “[n]o
    person shall be held to answer for treason, felony or other crime, not cognizable by a
    justice, unless on presentment or indictment of a grand jury.”
    8
    solid ground. This observation has even greater force where the discussion is nothing but
    dicta, which unnecessarily complicates what is a straightforward legal question deserving
    of a straightforward legal answer.
    For the reasons set forth herein, I respectfully concur.