State of West Virginia v. James Wilkerson , 230 W. Va. 366 ( 2013 )
[…] State, 
    384 N.E.2d 1104
     (Ind. Ct. App. 1979).
    We also find this case unpersuasive.
    9
    crime of breaking and entering). There is simply no basis for this Court to adopt the fact-
    driven and case-specific test suggested by the petitioner to determine whether an instruction
    on a lesser included offense should be given.11
    We now turn to the offenses at issue in the instant case and apply our strict
    elements test to determine whether misdemeanor assault and/or battery are lesser included
    offenses of robbery in the first degree. West Virginia.Code § 61-2-12(a) (2010) provides,
    in pertinent part:
    Any person who commits or attempts to commit robbery
    by: (1) Committing violence to the person, including, but not
    limited to, partial strangulation or suffocation or by striking or
    beating; or (2) uses the threat of deadly force by the presenting
    of a firearm or other deadly weapon, is guilty of robbery in the
    first degree and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in
    a state correctional facility not less than ten years.
    It has been recognized that this statute does not actually define robbery. State v. Harless,
    
    168 W.Va. 707
    , 710, 
    285 S.E.2d 461
    , 464 (1981); State ex rel. Vandal v. Adams, 
    145 W.Va. 566
    , 569, 
    115 S.E.2d 489
    , 490 (1960).