State of West Virginia v. Frank Gene Thompson , 813 S.E.2d 59 ( 2018 )
[…] All of
    the passengers were killed.
    1
    Following    an    investigation,   Petitioner—who     tested   positive   for
    methamphetamine following the accident—was arrested and indicted on multiple
    charges. The case proceeded to trial in March 2016. The jury found Petitioner guilty of
    six felonies (four counts of DUI causing death and two counts of child neglect resulting
    in death) and three misdemeanors (reckless driving, driving on a suspended license,
    second offense, and failure to maintain lane of travel).
    The State instituted recidivist proceedings. 1 Thereafter, the trial court
    sentenced Petitioner in July 2016.2
    We detail the relevant facts more specifically below as they relate to
    Petitioner’s two assignments of error.
    1
    See W.Va. Code § 61-11-18(c) (2014) (“When it is determined, as provided in
    section nineteen of this article, that such person shall have been twice before convicted in
    the United States of a crime punishable by confinement in a penitentiary, the person shall
    be sentenced to be confined in the state correctional facility for life.”). A jury found
    Petitioner had twice before been convicted of felony offenses (breaking and entering, and
    intent to distribute a controlled substance).
    2
    Due to his recidivist status, Petitioner was sentenced to life with mercy for his