State of West Virginia v. Paul E. Carbonneau ( 2014 )
[…] by oral argument. Upon consideration of the standards of review, the briefs, and the record
    presented, the Court finds no substantial question of law and no prejudicial error. For these
    reasons, a memorandum decision affirming the circuit court’s order is appropriate under Rule 21
    of the West Virginia Rules of Appellate Procedure.
    On December 25, 2012, around 4:30 or 5:00 p.m., Deputy C.M. Savilla of the Putnam
    County Sheriff’s Department responded to a 911 call of a domestic disturbance at petitioner’s
    1
    West Virginia Code § 61-2-28(a) provides as follows:
    Domestic battery. -- Any person who unlawfully and intentionally makes physical
    contact of an insulting or provoking nature with his or her family or household
    member or unlawfully and intentionally causes physical harm to his or her family
    or household member, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof,
    shall be confined in a county or regional jail for not more than twelve months, or
    fined not more than five hundred dollars, or both.
    W.Va. Code § 61-2-28(e) further provides that the phrase “family or household member,” as
    used in the above section, is defined in W.Va. Code § 48-27-204. In that provision, “family or