Credit Acceptance Corp. v. Robert J. and Billye S. Front, etc. ( 2013 )
[…] the same degree or that they both be present at all.”); Glassford v. BrickKicker, 
    35 A.3d 1044
    , 1049 (Vt. 2011) (citing Val Preda Leasing, Inc. v. Rodriguez, 
    540 A.2d 648
    , 652 (Vt.
    1987)) (“The superior court was mistaken in assuming that the presence of procedural
    unconscionability is required to void a contract based on it containing unconscionable
    terms.”); Adler v. Fred Lind Manor, 
    103 P.3d 773
    , 782-83 (Wash. 2004) (en banc);
    (“Substantive unconscionability alone can support a finding of unconscionability.”).
    2
    W.Va. Code § 46-2A-108 [1996] states, in part (with emphasis added):
    (1) If the court as a matter of law finds a lease contract
    or any clause of a lease contract to have been unconscionable
    at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the
    lease contract. . . .
    (2) With respect to a consumer lease, if the court as a
    matter of law finds that a lease contract or any clause of a
    lease contract has been induced by unconscionable conduct . .
    . the court may grant appropriate relief.
    (3) Before making a finding of unconscionability under
    subsection (1) or (2), the court, on its own motion or that of a
    party, shall afford the parties a reasonable opportunity to
    present evidence as to the setting, purpose, and effect of the
    lease contract or clause thereof, or of the conduct.
    3
    W.Va. Code § 46A-2-121 [1996] states, in part:
    (1) With respect to a transaction which is or gives rise to a
    3
    Justice Davis correctly finds that this issue was neither briefed by the
    parties nor needed to be addressed to resolve this case. However, in the future, I believe
    that this Court should revisit Syllabus Point 20 of Brown v. Genesis Healthcare Corp.
    [Brown I] and clarify this point of law.
    consumer credit sale, consumer lease or consumer loan, if the
    court as a matter of law finds:
    (a) The agreement or transaction to have been
    unconscionable at the time it was made, or to
    have been induced by unconscionable conduct,
    the court may refuse to enforce the agreement[.]
    4