Estella Robinson v. City of Bluefield ( 2014 )
[…] officers—circuit court judges and magistrates.4 The Legislature did not vest municipal
    court judges—non-elected judicial officers—with the authority to order the destruction of
    a vicious or dangerous dog.
    This Court has stated that “a statute which specifically provides that a thing
    is to be done in a particular manner normally implies that it shall not be done in any other
    manner.” Phillips v. Larry’s Drive-In Pharmacy, Inc., 
    220 W.Va. 484
    , 492, 
    647 S.E.2d 920
    , 928 (2007). W.Va. Code § 19-20-20 confines the authority to order the destruction
    of a dog alleged to be “vicious, dangerous, or in the habit of biting or attacking other
    persons” to circuit courts and magistrates. Had the Legislature intended for courts other
    4
    This Court described the process a circuit court or magistrate court should follow
    when presented with an allegedly vicious or dangerous dog pursuant to W.Va. Code § 19-
    20-20. In Durham v.