Estella Robinson v. City of Bluefield ( 2014 )
[…] JUSTICE WORKMAN dissents and reserves the right to file a dissenting Opinion.
    SYLLABUS BY THE COURT
    1.     “When a provision of a municipal ordinance is inconsistent or in
    conflict with a statute enacted by the Legislature the statute prevails and the municipal
    ordinance is of no force and effect.” Syllabus Point 1, Vector Co. v. Bd. of Zoning
    Appeals of Martinsburg, 
    155 W.Va. 362
    , 
    184 S.E.2d 301
     (1971).
    2.     Before the destruction of a dog may be ordered under the authority
    of W.Va. Code § 19-20-20 [1981], satisfactory proof that the dog is “vicious, dangerous,
    or in the habit of biting or attacking other persons or other dogs or animals” must be
    presented before a circuit court or a magistrate.
    JUSTICE KETCHUM:
    Estella Robinson (“Ms. Robinson”) appeals from an order entered by the
    Circuit Court of Mercer County affirming a municipal court’s order to kill her dog. The