State of West Virginia v. Timothy Paul Shafer ( 2016 )
[…] within statutory limits and if not based on some [im]permissible factor, are not subject to
    appellate review.’ Syllabus Point 4, State v. Goodnight, 169 W.Va. 366, 
    287 S.E.2d 504
    (1982).” Syl. pt. 6, State v. Slater, 
    222 W. Va. 499
    , 
    665 S.E.2d 674
    (2008).
    III. ANALYSIS
    A. Mr. Shafer’s sentence does not violate the proportionality
    requirement in the West Virginia Constitution.
    Mr. Shafer contends that his sentence of life without mercy for his felony
    murder conviction violates the proportionality requirement set forth in Article III, Section
    5 of the West Virginia Constitution. This provision of our Constitution prohibits the
    infliction of “cruel and unusual punishment,” and it mandates that, “[p]enalties . . . be
    10
    proportioned to the character and degree of the offence.” Id.; see also syl. pt. 8, State v.
    Vance, 
    164 W. Va. 216
    , 
    262 S.E.2d 423
    (1980) (recognizing that Article III, Section 5 of
    the West Virginia Constitution is the counterpart to the Eighth Amendment to the United