Wilt v. Flanigan , 170 W. Va. 385 ( 1982 )
[…] Such reemployment shall be upon a teacher's preexisting continuing contract and shall have the same effect as though the contract had been suspended during the time the teacher was not employed.

    [3] W.Va.Code § 18A-2-9 [1975], provides in part:

    The principal may submit recommendations to the superintendent regarding the appointment, assignment, promotion, transfer and dismissal of all personnel assigned to the school or schools under said principal's control. Such recommendation shall be submitted in writing as prescribed by the superintendent.

    W.Va.Code § 18A-2-1 [1969], provides:

    The employment of professional personnel shall be made by the board only upon nomination and recommendation of the superintendent. In case the board refuses to employ any or all of the persons nominated, the superintendent shall nominate others and submit the same to the board at such time as the board may direct. All personnel so nominated and recommended for employment and for subsequent assignment shall meet the certification, licensing, training, and other eligibility classifications as may be required by provisions of this chapter and by state board regulation.

    [4] W.Va.Code § 18A-2-8a [1977], provides: