Wilt v. Flanigan , 170 W. Va. 385 ( 1982 )
[…] Such reemployment shall be upon a teacher's preexisting continuing contract and shall have the same effect as though the contract had been suspended during the time the teacher was not employed.

    [3] W.Va.Code § 18A-2-9 [1975], provides in part:

    The principal may submit recommendations to the superintendent regarding the appointment, assignment, promotion, transfer and dismissal of all personnel assigned to the school or schools under said principal's control. Such recommendation shall be submitted in writing as prescribed by the superintendent.

    W.Va.Code § 18A-2-1 [1969], provides:

    The employment of professional personnel shall be made by the board only upon nomination and recommendation of the superintendent.