Wilt v. Flanigan , 170 W. Va. 385 ( 1982 )
[…] (a) Every employee is entitled to know how well he is performing his job, and should be offered the opportunity of open and honest evaluation of his performance on a regular basis. Any decision concerning promotion, demotion, transfer or termination of employment should be based upon such evaluation, and not upon factors extraneous thereto. Every employee is entitled to the opportunity of improving his job performance prior to the terminating or transferring of his services, and can only do so with assistance of regular evaluation.

    [2] W.Va.Code § 18A-2-2 [1969] provides in part:

    Before entering upon their duties, all teachers shall execute a contract with their boards of education, which contract shall state the salary to be paid and shall be in the form prescribed by the state superintendent of schools. Every such contract shall be signed by the teacher and by the president and secretary of the board of education, and when so signed shall be filed, together with the certificate of the teacher, by the secretary of the office of the board.

    A teacher's contract, under this section, shall be for a term of not less than one nor more than three years; and if, after three years of such employment, the teacher who holds a professional certificate, based on at least a bachelor's degree, has met the qualifications for the same, and the board of education enter into a new contract of employment, it shall be a continuing contract: Provided, that any teacher holding a valid certificate with less than a bachelor's degree who is employed in a county beyond the said three-year probationary period shall upon qualifying for said professional certificate based upon a bachelor's degree, if reemployed, be granted continuing contract status. The continuing contract of any teacher shall remain in full force and effect except as modified by mutual consent of the school board and the teacher, unless and until terminated (1) by a majority vote of the full membership of the board before April first of the then current year, after written notice, served upon the teacher, return receipt requested, stating cause or causes, and an opportunity to be heard at a meeting of the board prior to the board's action thereon, or (2) by written resignation of the teacher before that date. Such termination shall take effect at the close of the school year in which the contract is so terminated: Provided, however, that the contract may be terminated at any time by mutual consent of the school board and the teacher, and that this section shall not affect the powers of the school board to suspend or dismiss a principal or teacher pursuant to