Wilt v. Flanigan , 170 W. Va. 385 ( 1982 )
[…] The employment of professional personnel shall be made by the board only upon nomination and recommendation of the superintendent. In case the board refuses to employ any or all of the persons nominated, the superintendent shall nominate others and submit the same to the board at such time as the board may direct. All personnel so nominated and recommended for employment and for subsequent assignment shall meet the certification, licensing, training, and other eligibility classifications as may be required by provisions of this chapter and by state board regulation.

    [4] W.Va.Code § 18A-2-8a [1977], provides:

    The superintendent at a meeting of the board on or before the first Monday in May of each year shall provide in writing to the board a list of all probationary teachers that he recommends to be rehired for the next ensuing school year. The board shall act upon the superintendent's recommendations at that meeting in accordance with section one [§ 18A-2-1] of this article. The board at this same meeting shall also act upon the retention of other probationary employees as provided in sections four and five [§§ 18A-2-4; repealed; and 18A-2-5] of this article. Any such probationary teacher or other probationary employee who is not rehired by the board at that meeting shall be notified in writing, by certified mail, return receipt requested, to such persons' last known addresses within ten days following said board meeting, of their not having been rehired or not having been recommended for rehiring.

    Any probationary teacher who receives notice that he has not been recommended for rehiring or other probationary employee who has not been reemployed may within ten days after receiving the written notice request a statement of the reasons for not having been rehired and may request a hearing before the board. Such hearing shall be held at the next regularly scheduled board of education meeting or a special meeting of the board called within thirty days of the request for hearing. At the hearing, the reasons for the nonrehiring must be shown.

    [5] At the hearing before the Berkeley County Board of Education, when asked about these two evaluations, Greenfield replied:

    Well, the first year most beginning teachers have difficulties of some sort or another.