State of West Virginia v. Nicholas Varlas , 237 W. Va. 399 ( 2016 )
[…] circuit court asked the lawyers whether there was any “rape shield evidence,” referring to
    a particular type of evidence whose admissibility is specifically governed by West
    Virginia Rule of Evidence 412. This Rule provides, in pertinent part:
    (a) Prohibited Uses. The following evidence shall not
    be admissible in a civil or criminal proceeding involving
    alleged sexual misconduct:
    (1) evidence offered to prove that a victim engaged in
    other sexual behavior; [or]
    2
    West Virginia Code § 61-8B-4(a)(1) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]
    person is guilty of sexual assault in the second degree when . . . such person engages in
    sexual intercourse . . . with another person without the person’s consent, and the lack of
    consent results from forcible compulsion.” The offense is distinguished from sexual
    assault in the first degree in this instance by the absence of serious bodily injury or the
    use of a deadly weapon in committing the act. Cf. 
    id. § 61-8B-3(a)
    (2006). Pursuant to