State of West Virginia v. Nicholas Varlas , 237 W. Va. 399 ( 2016 )
[…] statute in matters of procedure and supersedes any procedural statute which conflicts with
    13
    the rule.” State ex rel. Wilson v. County Court of Barbour County, 145 W.Va. 435, 442,
    
    114 S.E.2d 904
    , 909 (1960).
    This appeal concerns Rule 412 of the West Virginia Rules of Evidence.
    Rule 412 “is intended to provide the standard for the introduction of evidence of a
    victim’s sexual history.” W.Va. R. Evid. 412 cmt. The comments to the Rule state it was
    adopted by this Court to “supersede[] the rape shield statute, W.Va. Code § 61-8B-11, to
    the extent that the statute is in conflict with the rule.” Id.4 Accordingly, we now hold
    4
    W.Va. Code § 61-8B-11 [1986] provides:
    (a) In any prosecution under this article in which the
    victim's lack of consent is based solely on the incapacity to
    consent because such victim was below a critical age,
    evidence of specific instances of the victim's sexual conduct,
    opinion evidence of the victim's sexual conduct and
    reputation evidence of the victim's sexual conduct shall not be
    admissible. In any other prosecution under this article,
    evidence of specific instances of the victim's prior sexual
    conduct with the defendant shall be admissible on the issue of
    consent: Provided, That such evidence heard first out of the
    presence of the jury is found by the judge to be relevant.
    (b) In any prosecution under this article evidence of
    specific instances of the victim's sexual conduct with persons
    other than the defendant, opinion evidence of the victim's
    sexual conduct and reputation evidence of the victim's sexual
    conduct shall not be admissible: Provided, That such evidence
    shall be admissible solely for the purpose of impeaching
    credibility, if the victim first makes his or her previous sexual
    conduct an issue in the trial by introducing evidence with
    respect thereto.
    (c) In any prosecution under this article, neither age
    nor mental capacity of the victim shall preclude the victim
    from testifying.
    (continued . . .)
    14
    that Rule 412 of the West Virginia Rules of Evidence provides the standard for the
    introduction at trial of a victim’s sexual history, and it supersedes W.Va. Code § 61-8B­
    11 [1986] to the extent that the statute is in conflict with the rule.