State of West Virginia v. Nicholas Varlas , 237 W. Va. 399 ( 2016 )
[…] other sexual behavior; [or]
    2
    West Virginia Code § 61-8B-4(a)(1) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]
    person is guilty of sexual assault in the second degree when . . . such person engages in
    sexual intercourse . . . with another person without the person’s consent, and the lack of
    consent results from forcible compulsion.” The offense is distinguished from sexual
    assault in the first degree in this instance by the absence of serious bodily injury or the
    use of a deadly weapon in committing the act. Cf. 
    id. § 61-8B-3(a)
    (2006). Pursuant to
    West Virginia Code § 61-8B-7(a)(1), the offense of sexual abuse in the first degree is
    committed when the perpetrator “subjects another person to sexual contact without their
    consent, and the lack of consent results from forcible compulsion.” The term “sexual
    contact” is defined as “any intentional touching, either directly or through clothing, of . . .
    any part of the sex organs of another person . . . where the victim is not married to the