State of West Virginia v. Nicholas Varlas , 237 W. Va. 399 ( 2016 )
[…] lead to automatic reversal, a reviewing court is obligated to
    reverse where the improper exclusion of evidence places the
    underlying fairness of the entire trial in doubt or where the
    exclusion affected the substantial rights of a criminal
    defendant.
    III.
    ANALYSIS
    A. Shepard’s Texts
    Constitutionally, “[t]his Court has plenary authority to promulgate rules of
    procedure, which have the force and effect of law.” State v. Wallace, 205 W.Va. 155,
    160, 
    517 S.E.2d 20
    , 25 (1999). See also, W.Va. Const., Art. VIII, § 3 (“The court shall
    have power to promulgate rules for all cases and proceedings, civil and criminal, for all
    of the courts of the state[.]”); Louk v. Cormier, 218 W.Va. 81, 93, 
    622 S.E.2d 788
    , 800
    (2005) (“Promulgation of rules governing litigation in the courts of this State rests
    exclusively with this Court.”). Because of this constitutional power, “[t]he West Virginia