Jonathan E. Presnell v. Eston J. Presnell, III ( 2019 )
[…] parties after the institution of Petitioner’s partition suit, of which the prospective buyers
    were aware, and had no legal validity unless and until Petitioner affixed his name to the
    contracts. Respondents counter that the circuit court did not rely exclusively on the
    existence of the contracts and that the circuit court appropriately gave effect to the
    Testator’s overall intent that her co-executors should have authority to sell her real property
    as they see fit.
    West Virginia Code § 44-8-1 provides “[w]hen any will heretofore or
    hereafter executed gives to the executor named therein the power to sell the testator’s real
    estate, which has not been theretofore specifically devised therein, the executor may sell
    any such real estate unless otherwise provided in said will.” Petitioner contends that
    5
    Syl. Pt. 4, State ex rel. Hoover v. Berger, 
    199 W. Va. 12
    , 483 S.E.2d (1996).
    6
    because the family farm was specifically devised in Decedent’s will, the co-executors’