Jonathan E. Presnell v. Eston J. Presnell, III ( 2019 )
[…] an additional sum out of the proceeds. Such a reading gives effect to both the general and
    specific intent of the Testator with no stretch in reasoning.
    Without having taken any evidence, conjecture as to the Decedent’s intent
    through aid of only presumption and implication as to a different property falls short of the
    clear and definite expression of intent necessary to overcome the specific devise made
    12
    The general power of sale alone does not provide the co-executors with the
    authority to sell any property specifically devised. W. Va. Code § 44-8-1 (“When any will
    heretofore or hereafter executed gives the executor named therein the power to sell the
    testator’s real estate, which has not been specifically devised therein, the executor may sell
    any such real estate unless otherwise provided in said will.”) (emphasis added).
    10
    here.13 To allow the sale of specifically devised property without compliance with West
    Virginia Code § 37-4-3 is in violation of West Virginia Code § 44-8-1, and was clear error,
    meeting the third Hoover factor.