In Re: L.L. ( 2016 )
[…] the circuit court’s account of the evidence is plausible in light of the record
    viewed in its entirety.” Syl. Pt. 1, In Interest of Tiffany Marie S., 196 W.Va. 223,
    
    470 S.E.2d 177
    (1996).
    Syl. Pt. 1, In re Cecil T., 228 W.Va. 89, 
    717 S.E.2d 873
    (2011).
    On appeal, petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in placing the child with the foster
    parents in violation of the statutory preference afforded to grandparents in abuse and neglect
    6
    West Virginia Code § 49-4-114(a)(3) provides as follows:
    For purposes of any placement of a child for adoption by the department, the
    department shall first consider the suitability and willingness of any known
    grandparent or grandparents to adopt the child. Once grandparents who are
    interested in adopting the child have been identified, the department shall conduct
    a home study evaluation, including home visits and individual interviews by a
    licensed social worker. If the department determines, based on the home study
    evaluation, that the grandparents would be suitable adoptive parents, it shall
    assure that the grandparents are offered the placement of the child prior to the
    consideration of any other prospective adoptive parents.
    3
    cases. In analyzing the grandparent preference, this Court has explained that it remains
    subordinate to the child’s best interests. We have held as follows:
    4.      West Virginia Code § 49-3-1(a) [now 49-4-114(a)]
    provides for grandparent preference in determining adoptive placement for
    a child where parental rights have been terminated and also incorporates a
    best interests analysis within that determination by including the
    requirement that the DHHR find that the grandparents would be suitable
    adoptive parents prior to granting custody to the grandparents. The statute
    contemplates that placement with grandparents is presumptively in the
    best interests of the child, and the preference for grandparent placement
    may be overcome only where the record reviewed in its entirety
    establishes that such placement is not in the best interests of the child.
    5.      By specifying in W[est] V[irginia] Code § 49-3-1(a)(3)
    [now 49-4-114(a)(3)] that the home study must show that the grandparents
    “would be suitable adoptive parents,” the Legislature has implicitly
    included the requirement for an analysis by the Department of Health and
    Human Resources and circuit courts of the best interests of the child,
    given all circumstances of the case.
    Syl. Pts. 4 and 5, Napoleon S. v. Walker, 217 W.Va. 254,