In Re: S.S. and R.S. ( 2017 )
[…] In April of 2017, the circuit court held a dispositional hearing, during which petitioner
    requested an improvement period. The DHHR presented the testimony of a CPS worker and the
    treating psychologist from the prior and instant proceedings. The psychologist testified that child
    2
    While the parties refer to petitioner as “an abusive and neglectful parent,” we note that
    the phrase “neglectful parent” does not appear in the statutory framework for abuse and neglect
    proceedings in this State. Instead, West Virginia Code § 49-1-201 defines “abusing parent” as “a
    parent . . . whose conduct has been adjudicated by the court to constitute child abuse or neglect
    as alleged in the petition charging child abuse or neglect.” (Emphasis added.) As such, the Court
    will refer to petitioner as an “abusing parent” in this memorandum decision, as that phrase
    encompasses parents who have been adjudicated of abuse and/or neglect.
    2