In re J.S., LS., and H.S.
[…] demonstrated that they were likely to fully participate therein. Therefore, the court had
    discretion to grant a preadjudicatory improvement period.
    As J.S. further argues, this Court has held that “[t]he goal of an improvement period
    is to facilitate the reunification of families whenever that reunification is in the best
    interests of the children involved.” State ex rel. Amy M. v. Kaufman, 
    196 W. Va. 251
    , 258,
    
    470 S.E.2d 205
    , 212 (1996). However, this generally applicable principle cannot be applied
    13
    West Virginia Code § 49-4-610 provides, in relevant part:
    (1)    Preadjudicatory improvement period. -- A court may
    grant a respondent an improvement period of a period not to
    exceed three months prior to making a finding that a child is
    abused or neglected pursuant to section six hundred one [§ 49-
    4-601] of this article only when:
    (A) The respondent files a written motion requesting the
    improvement period;
    (B) The respondent demonstrates, by clear and convincing
    evidence, that the respondent is likely to fully participate in the
    improvement period and the court further makes a finding, on
    the record, of the terms of the improvement period[.]
    8
    so rigidly as to strip a circuit court of its “considerable flexibility” in working its way to a
    fair resolution in a difficult case such as the one at bar. Id. Only “[w]here it appears from
    the record that the process established by the Rules of Procedure for Child Abuse and