State of West Virginia v. David Gilbert Riffle ( 2022 )
[…] on the offense of soliciting a minor. Petitioner argued that the circuit court improperly
    sentenced him to an indeterminate sentence of five to thirty years of incarceration instead
    of a determinate sentence, as provided in West Virginia Code § 61-3C-14b(b). See Riffle,
    at *2-3. This Court agreed with petitioner that the sentence imposed was illegal, reversed
    the sentencing order, and remanded the matter to the circuit court for the exclusive purpose
    of “correct[ing] the sentencing order to a determinate sentence to comport with West
    Virginia Code § 61-3C-14b(b).” Id. at *3. Otherwise, petitioner’s convictions were
    affirmed.
    8
    Code § 61-3C-14b(b) is “a determinate sentence of not less than five nor more than thirty
    years” in a state correctional facility.
    On appeal of his convictions and sentence, petitioner also argued that he entered
    8
    into his guilty plea without being fully informed or fully understanding the potential