State of West Virginia v. David Gilbert Riffle ( 2022 )
[…] The criminal complaint further stated that
    petitioner “admitted to sending the pictures of his penis and having sexually based
    conversations with what [sic] he believed to be a 13 year old female.”
    Petitioner pled guilty on March 21, 2019, to one count of solicitation of a
    minor via computer to travel and engage the minor in prohibited sexual activity (“soliciting
    a minor”), in violation of West Virginia Code § 61-3C-14b(b), and three counts of use of
    3
    obscene matter with intent to seduce a minor, in violation of West Virginia Code § 61-8A-
    4 (2016).
    4
    3
    See n.1, supra.
    West Virginia Code § 61-8A-4 provides:
    4
    Any adult, having knowledge of the character of the
    matter, who knows or believes that a person is a minor at least
    four years younger than the adult, and distributes, offers to
    distribute or displays by any means any obscene matter to the
    person who is known or believed to be a minor at least four
    years younger than the adult, and such distribution, offer to
    distribute, or display is undertaken with the intent or for the
    purpose of facilitating the sexual seduction or abuse of the
    minor, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall
    be fined not more than $25,000, or imprisoned in a state
    correctional facility for not more than five years, or both. For
    a second and each subsequent commission of such offense,
    such person is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall be
    fined not more than $50,000 or imprisoned in a state
    correctional facility for not more than ten years, or both.
    3
    At the plea hearing, the circuit court ordered a pre-sentence investigation and
    set the matter for sentencing on May 7, 2019. However, petitioner failed to appear for
    sentencing, and the circuit court issued a capias and bench warrant for his arrest. It was